All prices shown on the website are for e-commerce ONLY

PRIVACY NOTICE & COOKIES

PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE AND TERMS


Plumblink (SA) (Pty) Ltd with company registration number 2005/031203/07 (“we”, ”us”, “Plumblink” or “the company”) in our capacity as a Responsible Party, will have to process Personal Information, and in doing so, will have to comply with a law known as the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (hereinafter referred to as “POPIA”), which regulates and controls the processing of a legal entity’s and/or an individual’s Personal Information in South Africa, (hereinafter referred to as a “Data Subject”), which processing includes the collection, use, and transfer of a Data Subject’s Personal Information.


In order to comply with POPIA, a person processing another’s Personal Information must:


provide the owner of the Personal Information with a number of details pertaining to the processing of his/her/its Personal Information, before such information is processed; and


get permission or consent from the owner of such Personal Information, to process his/her/its Personal Information, unless such processing:


  • is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the owner of the Personal Information is a party;
  • is required in order to comply with anv obligation imposed by law;
  • is for a legitimate purpose or is necessary to protect the legitimate interest(s) and/or for pursuing the legitimate interests of i) the owner of the Personal Information; ii) the person processing the Personal Information; or iii) that of a third-party to whom the Personal Information is supplied; or
  • is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by a public body or on behalf of a public body.

Where any person uses our Websites, electronic applications, e-mail or electronic services, or social media sites and/or services, and messaging services such what’s app, we will have to process such person’s Personal Information.


In accordance with POPIA, and because your privacy is important to us, please take note of this Privacy Notice, as it describes how we process your Personal Information, including the receipt, collection, use, disclosure, sharing, retention and importantly the protection of your Personal Information.


This Privacy Notice also asks that you provide us with your consent to process your Personal Information, where this is required, which consent will be deemed to have been given by yourself, when you provide us with your Personal Information for processing.


APPLICATION OF THE PRIVACY NOTICE


This Privacy Notice applies to the Plumblink Websites, electronic applications or electronic services, Plumblink social media sites and/or services, and messaging services such as WhatsApp and/or to the Plumblink eServices offered by Plumblink and to all users of the Plumblink Websites, electronic applications or electronic services, the Plumblink social media sites and/or services, and messaging services and/or to the Plumblink eServices, (hereinafter referred to as “Websites”).


WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND PROCESS?


When you use our Websites, we will collect, without detracting from the generality thereof, the following Personal Information, which belongs to you:


  • General contact and account details, including your name, including business name where applicable; contact details including address, e-mail address and telephone or cellular phone number; identity number or business registration number; name of employer, insurer or medical aid provider and related contact details; membership numbers; account log on details, including password or identifiers and security questions, which may have been allocated to you;
  • device and browser information, including device identification number and type; network and connection information (including Internet Service Provider (ISP) and Internet Protocol (IP) addresses), device and browser identifiers and information (including device, application, or browser type, version, plug-in type and version, operating system, user agent, language and time zone settings, and other technical information), advertising identifiers, cookie identifiers and information, and similar data;
  • usage information and browsing history, such as usage metrics (including usage rates, occurrences of technical errors, diagnostic reports, settings preferences, backup information, API calls, and other logs), content interactions (including searches, views, downloads, prints, shares, streams, and display or playback details), and user journey history (including clickstreams and page navigation, URLs, timestamps, content viewed or searched for, page response times, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and download errors), advertising interactions (including when and how you interact with marketing and advertising materials, click rates, purchases or next steps you may make after seeing an advertisement, and marketing preferences), and similar data;
  • location data, such as the location of your device, your household, and similar location data;
  • demographic information, such as country, preferred language, age and date of birth, marriage status, gender, physical characteristics, personal or household/familial financial status and metrics,
  • credit history, under and in terms of a credit application or application to do business if concluded online;
  • vehicle details where access to our facilities is required;
  • serial number of assets and/or devices where access to our facilities or Websites is required;
  • billing and account related details for billing and payment purposes, including credit card details, debit card details, expiration dates, and shipping and billing address;
  • opinions and preferences;
  • your image, such as still pictures, video, voice, and other similar data;
  • social media and online content, such as information placed or posted in social media and online profiles, online posts, and similar data.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION


We collect the Personal Information detailed above about you and any other party whose details you provide to us, when you use and access the Websites, including any access to such Websites for the following purposes:

  • to make enquiries about Plumblink or the Plumblink services, its affiliates, service providers or business partners, via our Websites;
  • to use the Plumblink services, especially any eServices, which are available or accessible via our Websites and to allow us to send you details regards any request or requirement which you have asked us for, including any confirmation of request or order;
  • to complete online forms, including call back requests;
  • to take part in surveys, to post content on our message boards, or to post any blogs;
  • to enter any competitions or prize draws;
  • to register to attend one of our events;
  • to look for, locate, read and/or download information or publications about us or our related companies and trading partners;
  • to request or sign up for, or to view marketing material;
  • for the performance of contractual terms, or for the enforcement of contractual rights;
  • to obtain details of our terms, conditions, policies and procedures and to enforce and apply same;
  • to participate in any interactive areas that appear on our Websites;
  • to interact with us, our affiliates, service providers, business partners or others;
  • to provide us with your contact details or updates to such details;
  • to send us an e-mail;
  • to click on a link in an e-mail or advertisement or communication received from us.

We will also collect your Personal Information where you only partially complete and/or abandon any information inputted into our Websites including online forms and may use this information to contact you to remind you to complete any outstanding information and/or for marketing purposes.


We also collect your Personal Information from your own devices including mobile devices and or the devices which you use in order to access our Websites, which is collected using cookies or similar technologies, as described and set out under clause 5.2 and under our Cookies Policy available on our Website.


We may enhance Personal Information we collect from you with information we obtain from third-parties that are entitled to share that information; for example, information from credit agencies, search information providers or public sources (e.g., for due diligence purposes), but in each case as permitted by applicable laws.


DETAILS DESCRIBING THE PURPOSE FOR THE COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION, AND HOW WE USE IT


The Personal Information detailed under clause 4 above, which you provide to us is used for the following purposes:


  • to provide any information to you that you have requested - legitimate purpose;
  • to provide you with any Plumblink information, goods or services that you have enquired about and/or requested - legitimate and contractual purpose;
  • for the performance of contractual terms, or for the enforcement of contractual rights - legitimate and contractual purpose;
  • to provide you with details of our terms, conditions, policies and procedures and to enforce and apply same - legitimate and contractual purpose;
  • to provide, maintain, protect and improve our Websites, Plumblink services and products - legitimate purpose;
  • to manage and administer the Plumblink services, goods or products you have asked us to provide you with - legitimate and contractual purpose;
  • to manage our relationship with you (for example, customer services and support activities) - legitimate and contractual purpose;
  • to provide you with any information that we are required to send to you in order to comply with our contractual, service, regulatory or legal obligations – legitimate, lawful and contractual purpose;
  • to deliver targeted advertising, marketing (including in-product messaging) or information to you which may be useful to you, based on your use of the Website or the Plumblink services, in your capacity as our customer or which has been obtained in the context of a sale - legitimate and contractual purpose;
  • to deliver joint content and services with third-parties with whom you have a separate relationship - legitimate and contractual purpose;
  • to provide you with location-based services (for example, advertising and other personalised content), where we collect geo-location data - legitimate and contractual purpose;
  • to detect, prevent, investigate or remediate, crime, illegal or prohibited activities or to otherwise protect our legal rights (including liaison with regulators and law enforcement agencies for these purposes) - legitimate and lawful purpose;
  • to contact you to see if you would like to take part in our customer research (for example, feedback on your use of our Websites, products and services) - legitimate purpose;
  • to monitor, measure, improve and protect our content, Websites, services and provide an enhanced, personal, user experience for you - legitimate purpose;
  • to compare information for accuracy and to verify it with third-parties - legitimate purpose;
  • manage and administer your use of our Websites, products and services - legitimate, lawful and contractual purpose;
  • to undertake internal testing of our Websites and services, to test and improve their security, provision and performance - legitimate, lawful and contractual purpose;
  • to monitor, carry out statistical analysis and benchmarking, provided that in such circumstances it is on an aggregated basis which will not be linked back to you or any living individual - legitimate, lawful and contractual purpose;
  • for data analytics and benchmarking, in order to carry out research and development to improve our Plumblink services, products and Websites; and
  • to develop and provide new and existing functionality and services (including statistical analysis, benchmarking and forecasting services) - legitimate, lawful and contractual purpose.

Our Websites may contain technology (including Cookies) that enable us to:

  • check specific information from your device or systems directly relevant to your use of the Websites against our records, to make sure the Websites are being used in accordance with our end-user agreements and to troubleshoot any problems - legitimate, lawful and contractual purpose;
  • obtain information relating to any technical errors or other issues with our Websites legitimate purpose;
  • collect information about how you and users use the functions of the features of our Websites - legitimate, lawful and contractual purpose; and
  • gather statistical information about the operating system and environment from which you access our Websites, applications or services legitimate, lawful and contractual purpose.

Where you are not happy with the types of processing, detailed under section 5.2 above, then you can opt out of this type of processing by managing your cookies and privacy settings within your browser or on our Websites (where applicable).


We may monitor and record any communications which we hold with you when using the Websites, for quality assurance purposes, for evidential purposes and in order to meet our legal and regulatory obligations generally.


For further detail about these cookies and how to manage them, please refer to our separate Cookie Policy housed on our Website.


SHARING YOUR INFORMATION


We may share your information with:

  • any Plumblink employee, subsidiary or related company for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice, (e.g., global information and customer relationship management; software and service compatibility and improvements; or to provide you with any information, applications, products or services that you have requested);
  • our service providers and agents (including their sub-contractors) or third-parties which process information on our behalf (e.g., affiliates, medical service providers, internet service and platform providers, payment processing providers and those service providers or organisations who we engage to help us provide you with the Plumblink services or to send communications to you);
  • Plumblink partners, including system implementers, resellers, value-added resellers, independent software vendors and developers that may help us to provide you with the Websites, products, services and information you have requested or which we believe is of interest to you;
  • third-parties used to facilitate payment transactions, for example clearing houses, clearing systems, financial institutions and transaction beneficiaries;
  • third-parties where you have a relationship with that third-party and you have consented to us sending information to such party;
  • third-parties for marketing purposes (e.g., our partners and other third-parties with whom we work and whose products or services we think will interest you in the operation of your business activities);
  • various verification agencies, including credit reference and fraud prevention agencies;
  • Regulators, in order to meet legal and regulatory obligations;
  • law enforcement agencies so that they may detect or prevent crime or prosecute offenders;
  • any third-party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings, provided we can do so lawfully (for example in response to a court order);
  • our own professional advisors, including attorneys and auditors for the purpose of seeking professional advice or to meet our audit or legal responsibilities;
  • another organisation if we sell or buy (or negotiate to sell or buy) any business or assets;
  • another organisation to whom we may transfer our agreement with you; and
  • Government departments where reporting is mandatory under applicable law.

We may share non-personally identifiable information about the use of our Websites, products or services publicly or with third-parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.


Where we share or disclose your Personal Information as described above, such sharing and or disclosure will always be subject to an agreement which will be concluded as between ourselves and the party to whom we are disclosing your Personal Information to, which contractually obliges the recipient of your Personal Information to comply with strict confidentiality and data security conditions.


Where your Personal Information is transferred to a recipient in a country which is situated outside South Africa, your Personal Information will only be transferred to those recipients who are stated in countries which have similar data privacy laws in place or, in the absence of similar data privacy laws, where the recipient of the Personal Information concludes an agreement which contractually obliges the recipient to comply with strict confidentiality and data security conditions and which in particular will be to a no lesser set of standards than those imposed by POPIA.


MARKETING


From time to time, we may use your information to contact you to deliver targeted advertising, marketing (including in-product messaging) or information to you which may be useful to you, based on your use of the Website or the Plumblink services, in your capacity as our customer or which has been obtained in the context of a sale and where you have agreed, by providing us with your details, as requested by us, to such advertising and marketing purposes - legitimate and contractual purpose. We may also share your information with our affiliates and subsidiary companies and carefully selected third-parties so that they (or we) may contact you with information about their products or services which we feel may be of interest to you where you have agreed, by providing us with your details, as requested by us, to such advertising and marketing purposes.


We or they may wish to contact you for this purpose by telephone, post, MMS, WhatsApp, SMS or e-mail.


You have the right at any time to stop us/them from contacting you for these marketing purposes.


You may also request at any time that we do not share your information with third-parties.


If you wish to exercise these rights you can do so by selecting your contact preferences at the point where you provide us with your information on our Websites or by sending us an e-mail to [email protected]

You can also unsubscribe from any e-mail marketing using the links provided in the e-mails we send to you


SOCIAL MEDIA, AND OTHER THIRD-PARTY PLATFORMS


When you link onto social media forums like Facebook, Twitter, Yammer, Pinterest, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, etc., which may house a reference to us, please note that these are not our platforms and that the use of these platforms will be subject to the relevant platform owners’ own privacy notices, and that we take no responsibility for your use of these platforms.


Where our Websites may contain links to third-party Websites; if you follow these links, you will exit our Websites and the use of these Websites will be subject to the relevant platform owners’ own privacy notices. Where you respond to communications, we post on third-party platforms such as Facebook, Google and Twitter, such Personal Information may be shared with those third-party platforms for the purposes of providing you with targeted advertising via the relevant third-party platform based on your provided profile / interests. While these third-party Websites are selected with care, Plumblink cannot accept liability for the use of your Personal Information by these organisations. You can however control what advertisements you receive using the privacy settings housed on the relevant third-party’s platform.


PROCESSING OF CHILDREN'S PERSONAL DATA


Any person who accesses our Websites who is under the age of 18 may only do so with the consent of his or her parent or legal guardian. If we determine upon collection that any person accessing the Websites is under the age of 18, and has not provided a parent/guardian’s consent, we will not use or maintain his/her Personal Information


LAWFUL REASONS FOR PROCESSING AND THE REQUIREMENT FOR CONSENT WHERE NO LAWFUL REASON CAN BE SHOWN


In terms of POPIA, consent to process your Personal Information is not required where there is a lawful reason for such processing, including where:


  • it is necessary to carry out actions for the conclusion or performance of a contract to which the owner is a party;
  • it is required in order to comply with an obligation imposed by law; or
  • it is for a legitimate purpose or is necessary to protect the legitimate interest(s) and/or for pursuing the legitimate interests of i) the owner of the Personal Information; ii) the person processing the Personal Information; or iii) that of a third-party to whom the Personal Information is supplied; or
  • it is necessary for the proper performance of a public law duty by a public body or on behalf of a public body.

Where a lawful reason cannot be met or shown for any specific processing detailed under this Privacy Notice, then your consent to such processing is required. Following this, where your consent is required for the processing of your Personal Information, the provision of the required Personal Information in such instances by you, to us, will be taken as you indication that we may process your Personal Information, which consent, you may at any time withdraw, in the prescribed manner and form, but which withdrawal may affect your ongoing ability to optimally use the Websites and related Plumblink Goods and Services.


SECURITY AND STORAGE OF INFORMATION


We will use our best endeavours to keep your Personal Information secure by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against any unauthorised or unlawful processing and against any accidental loss, destruction or damage.


Whilst we will use our best endeavours as indicated above to protect your Personal Information, please note that no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and that in light of this we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information which is transmitted via Websites, or to other Websites, applications and services via an internet or similar connection. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable measures designed to protect Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.


Where we have given you, or you have chosen a password to access certain areas of our Websites, please keep this password safe and do not share this password with anyone.


Once your Personal Information is no longer required due to the fact that the purpose for which the Personal Information is held has come to an end, such Personal Information will be retained in accordance with our Plumblink Records Retention Schedule, which varies depending on the type of processing, the purpose for such processing, the business function, record classes, and record types. We calculate retention periods based upon and reserve the right to retain Personal Information for the periods that the Personal Information is needed to: (a) fulfil the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, (b) meet the timelines determined or recommended by regulators, professional bodies, or associations, (c) comply with applicable laws, legal holds, and other legal obligations (including contractual obligations), and (d) comply with your requests.


OTHER SITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA


If you follow a link from our Websites to another site or service, this Privacy Notice will no longer apply. We are not responsible for the information handling practices of third-party sites or services and we encourage you to read the privacy notices appearing on those sites or services.


Our Websites may enable you to share information with social media sites, or use social media sites to create your account or to connect your social media account. Those social media sites may automatically provide us with access to certain Personal Information retained by them about you (for example any content you have viewed). You should be able to manage your privacy settings from within your own third-party social media account(s) to manage what Personal Information you enable us to access from that account.


WHEN YOU PROVIDE US WITH INFORMATION ABOUT OTHERS?


If you provide us with Personal Information about someone else, you warrant that you have consent to provide us with such third-party information, and indemnify and hold us harmless against any losses or damages in the event that such consent is not in place.


YOUR RIGHTS


You as a Data Subject have certain rights, which are detailed below:


  • The right of access - You may ask Plumblink (free of charge) to confirm that we hold your Personal Information, or ask us to provide you with details, (at a fee) on how we have processed your Personal Information, which request must be done by following the process set out under the Plumblink PAIA Manual.
  • The right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to update or rectify any inaccurate Personal Information which we hold of yours, which can be done by accessing the update / rectification request.
  • The right to object to and restrict further processing - Where we do not need your consent to process your Personal Information, but you are not in agreement with such processing, you may lodge an objection to such processing by accessing the objection request.
  • The right to withdraw consent - Where you have provided us with consent to process your Personal Information, you have to right to subsequently withdraw your consent, which can be done by accessing the withdrawal of consent request.

These rights may be exercised by using the relevant forms housed on the Plumblink Website at: https://www.plumblink.co.za


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT


As Plumblink changes over time, this Processing Notice is expected to change as well.


Plumblink reserves the right to amend the Processing Notice at any time, for any reason, and without notice to you other than the posting of the updated Processing Notice on the Plumblink Website.


We therefore request that you to visit our Website frequently in order to keep abreast with any changes.


PROCESSING OTHER PERSONS PERSONAL INFORMATION


If you process another’s Personal Information on Plumblink’s behalf, or which we provide to you in order to perform your contractual or legal obligations or to protect any legitimate interest, you will:


if you are processing such Personal Information as our Operator as defined under POPIA, process all and any such Personal Information in compliance with the obligations set out under our standard “Operator Agreement” housed on our Website; or


where not acting as an Operator, nonetheless keep such information confidential and secure as per POPIA and you will not, unless authorized to do so, process, publish, make accessible, or use in any other way such Personal Information unless in the course and scope of your duties, and only for the purpose for which the information has been received and granted to you, and related to the duties assigned to you.


TS OR QUERIES - CONTACT US


Any comments, questions or suggestions about this Processing Notice or our handling of your Personal Information should be e-mailed to our Information or Deputy Information officers at the details below.


COMPANIES Information Officer Deputy Information Officer

Name:Plumblink (SA) (Pty) Ltd


Reg number:

2005/031203/07

Address:

Morkels Close,

Allandale Park,

Midrand, 1685, South

Africa


Tel:: 087 086 0129

Name: Gary Chandler

Address:Morkels Close,

Allandale Park, Midrand,

1685, South Africa


Tel:087 086 0129

Cell:0828700405

Email:[email protected]

Name: Oswald C Abrahams

Address:, Morkels Close,

Allandale Park, Midrand,

1685, South Africa


Tel:087 086 0129

Cell: 0846497505

Email:[email protected]


Should you wish to discuss a complaint, please feel free to contact us using the details provided above. All complaints will be treated in a confidential manner.


Our offices are open 9:00 am – 4.00 pm GMT, Monday to Friday


ACCEPTANCE AND BINDING NATURE OF THIS DOCUMENT


By visiting our Websites and where applicable, by providing us with your Personal Information,


  • you acknowledge that you understand why your Personal Information needs to be processed;
  • you accept the terms which will apply to such processing, including the terms applicable to the transfer of such Personal Information cross border;
  • where consent is required for any processing as reflected in this Processing notice, you agree that we may process this particular Personal Information.

Where you provide us with another person’s Personal Information for processing, you confirm that that you have obtained the required permission from such person(s) to provide us with their Personal Information for processing.

The rights and obligations of the parties under this Processing Notice will be binding on, and will be of benefit to, each of the parties’ successors in title and/or assigns where applicable.

Should any of the Personal Information concern or pertain to a legal entity whom you represent, you confirm that you have the necessary authority to act on behalf of such legal entity and that you have the right to provide the Personal Information and/or the required permissions in respect of the processing of that Organization or entities’ Personal Information.


POPIA

Introduction


We respect the privacy of everyone who visits this website. As a result we would like to inform you regarding the way we would use your Personal Information. We recommend you to read this Privacy Notice and Consent so that you understand our approach towards the use of your Personal Information. By submitting your Personal Information to us, you will be treated as having given your permission – where necessary and appropriate – for disclosures referred to in this policy. By using this web site, you acknowledge that you have reviewed the terms of this Privacy Notice and Consent to Use of Personal Information (the “Privacy Notice and Consent”) and agree that we may collect, use and transfer your Personal Information in accordance therewith.

If you do not agree with these terms, you may choose not to provide any Personal Information but this may impact on our ability to support you as a customer or supplier. This Privacy Notice and Consent forms part of our Terms and Conditions of Use and such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of South Africa. This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI Act). At PLUMBLINK we are committed to protecting your privacy impact and to ensure that your Personal Information is collected and used properly, lawfully and openly.


Who we are


Plumblink is a specialist plumbing, bathroom and kitchenware merchant currently operating from over 120 branches strategically situated throughout South Africa. More than 10,000 quality products are sourced from over 600 of the best local and international suppliers including state-of-the-art and exclusive ranges. As well as a ‘home brands’ Plumline, Copperman and Brassman which continue to expand With a growing base of 5 000 loyal customers we service government, commercial, industrial, housing and DIY Projects


Definition of Personal Information


According to the POPI Act ‘‘Personal Information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. The POPI Act, which has more specific examples if you need them, can be found at the following link: www.gov.za/documents/download.php?f=204368


Collection of Personal Information


We collect and process your Personal Information mainly to provide you with access to our services and products, to help us improve our offerings to you, to support our contractual relationship with you and for certain other purposes explained below. The type of information we collect will depend on the purpose for which it is collected and used. We will only collect information that we need for that purpose.

We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details, for example when you purchase or supply a product or services to or from us or when you submit enquiries to us or contact us. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional

Examples of information we collect from you are:

  • name
  • address
  • email address
  • telephone/cell number
  • user-generated content, posts and other content you submit to our web site We also collect information about you from other sources as explained below.

With your consent, we may also supplement the information that you provide to us with information we receive from other companies in our industry in order to offer you a more consistent and personalized experience in your interactions with PLUMBLINK.


Collection of Non-Personal Information


We may automatically collect non-Personal Information about you such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to our website. We may also aggregate details which you have submitted to the site (for example, the products or services you are interested in). You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on this web site. We may from time to time supply third parties with this non-personal or aggregated data for uses in connection with this website.


Cookies policy


We use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the POPI Act on privacy in electronic communications.

  • What is a cookie?

Cookies are small data files that your browser places on your computer or device. Cookies help your browser navigate a website and the cookies themselves cannot collect any information stored on your computer or your files. When a server uses a web browser to read cookies they can help a website deliver a more user-friendly service. To protect your privacy, your browser only gives a website access to the cookies it has already sent to you

  • How are third party cookies used?

For some of the functions within our websites we use third party suppliers, for example, when you visit a page with videos embedded from or links to YouTube. These videos or links (and any other content from third party suppliers) may contain third party cookies and you may wish to consult the policies of these third party websites for information regarding their use of cookies.

  • How do I reject and delete cookies?

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. However, should you wish to do so, you can choose to reject or block the cookies set by the websites of any third party suppliers by changing your browser settings – see the Help function within your browser for further details. Please note that most browsers automatically accept cookies so if you do not wish cookies to be used you may need to actively delete or block the cookies.

You can also visit www.allaboutcookies.org for details on how to delete or reject cookies and for further information on cookies generally. For information on the use of cookies in mobile phone browsers and for details on how to reject or delete such cookies, please refer to your handset manual. Note, however, that if you reject the use of cookies you will still be able to visit our websites but some of the functions may not work correctly


How we use your information


We will use your Personal and Non-Personal Information only for the purposes for which it was collected or agreed with you, for example:

  • Analyse the effectiveness of our advertisements, competitions and promotions
  • Evaluate the use of the site, products and services
  • For market research purposes
  • For monitoring and auditing site usage
  • Help speed up your future activities and experience on the site. For example, a site can recognise that you have provided your Personal Information and will not request the same information a second time.
  • In connection with legal proceedings
  • Make the site easier to use and to better tailor the site and our products to your interests and needs
  • Offer you the opportunity to take part in competitions or promotions
  • Personalise your website experience, as well as to evaluate (anonymously and in the aggregate) statistics on website activity, such as what time you visited it, whether you’ve visited it before and what site referred you to it ? Suggest products or services (including those of relevant third parties) which we think may be of interest to you
  • To assist with business development
  • To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis 
  • To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised customer for security purposes 
  • To contact you regarding products and services which may be of interest to you, provided you have given us consent to do so or you have previously requested a product or service from us and the communication is relevant or related to that prior request and made within any timeframes established by applicable laws.
  • To notify you about changes to our service
  • To respond to your queries or comments
  • We will also use your Personal Information to comply with legal and regulatory requirements or industry codes to which we subscribe or which apply to us, or when it is otherwise allowed by law.
  • Where we collect Personal Information for a specific purpose, we will not keep it for longer than is necessary to fulfil that purpose, unless we have to keep it for legitimate business or legal reasons. In order to protect information from accidental or malicious destruction, when we delete information from our services we may not immediately delete residual copies from our servers or remove information from our backup systems.
  • You can opt out of receiving communications from us at any time. Any direct marketing communications that we send to you will provide you with the information and means necessary to opt out.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to our business partners who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you. We have agreements in place to ensure that they comply with these privacy terms.

We may share your Personal Information with, and obtain information about you from:

  • Third parties for the purposes listed above;
  • Other companies in our industry when we believe it will enhance the services and products we can offer to you, but only where you have not objected to such sharing;
  • Other third parties from whom you have chosen to receive marketing information

We may also disclose your information:

  • Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

Personal Information Security


We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the Personal Information we hold and to stop unauthorised access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your Personal Information is secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Acceptable usage of personal information;
  • Access to personal information;
  • Computer and network security;
  • Governance and regulatory issues;
  • Investigating and reacting to security incidents.
  • Monitoring access and usage of personal information;
  • Physical security;
  • Retention and disposal of information;
  • Secure communications;
  • Security in contracting out activities or functions;

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that Personal Information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your Personal Information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.


Access to your Personal Information


You have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our home page and specify what information you would like. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee, as laid down in our POPI Act Policy.


Correction of your Personal Information

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before making changes to Personal Information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would take the necessary steps to keep your Personal Information accurate and up-to-date by notifying us of any changes we need to be aware of. Retention of personal data PLUMBLINK will retain your data in compliance with the POPI Act and in compliance with other applicable legislation.


Automated Decision Making

PLUMBLINK does not use Automated Decision Making in connection with your personal data.

Right to object


In terms of the POPI Act (POPIA) section 18. (h) (iv) you have the right to object to the processing of personal information as referred to in section 11(3) of the POPIA.


Right to lodge a compliant


In terms of the POPI Act (POPIA) section 18. (h) (v) you have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information Regulator (South Africa) (IRSA). The IRSA contact details are


https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/contact.html

JD House, 27 Stiemens Street

Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001


P.O Box 31533

Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017

Complaints email: [email protected]


Changes to this notice


Please note that we may amend this notice from time to time. Please check our website periodically to inform yourself of any changes.


How to contact us

If you have any queries about this notice or believe we have not adhered to it, or need further information about our privacy practices or wish to give or withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website plumblink.getmelive.co.za in the PLUMBLINK PAIA Manual.

PAIA Manual

Introduction


Plumblink is a specialist plumbing, bathroom and kitchenware merchant currently operating from over 120 branches strategically situated throughout South Africa. More than 10,000 quality products are sourced from over 600 of the best local and international suppliers including state-of-the-art and exclusive ranges. As well as a ‘home brands’ Plumline, Copperman and Brassman which continue to expand


Information required under Section 51(1) (a) of the Act


Designated Head of PLUMBLINK: Gary Chandler

Postal Address of PLUMBLINK: PO BOX 3355, Halfway House, 1685

Street Address of PLUMBLINK: Building 7, Midrand Business Park, 985 Morkels

Close, Allandale Park, Midrand, 1685


Tel. No of PLUMBLINK: 087 086 0129

E- Mail address of PLUMBLINK:[email protected]


Description of the Guide referred to in Section 10


A Guide has been compiled in terms of Section 10 of PAIA by the Information Regulator South Africa. It contains information required by a person wishing to exercise any right, contemplated by PAIA. It is available in all of the official languages a https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/docs.html.


The Guide is available for inspection, inter alia, at the office of the offices of the Information Regulator South Africa


Information Regulator South Africa

JD House, 27 Stiemens Street

Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2001


P.O Box 31533

Braamfontein, Johannesburg, 2017


Complaint’s email:[email protected]

General enquiries:[email protected]


Records available in terms of other legislation


Basic Conditions of Employment Act No. 75 of 1997

Bills of Exchange Act 34 of 1964

Broad-based Black Economic Empowerment Act 53 of 2003

Companies Act No 71 of 2008 and Applicable Regulations

Compensation for Occupational Injuries and Health Diseases Act No. 130 of 1993

Competition Act No. 89 of 1998

Consumer Affairs (Unfair Business Practice) Act No. 71 of 1988

Consumer Protection Act 68 of 2008

Copyright Act No. 98 of 1978

Customs and Excise Act, 55 of 1998;

Debt Collector’s Act No. 114 of 1998

Electronic Communications Act, No. 36 of 2005;

Electronic Communications and Transactions Act No 25 of 2002

Employment Equity Act. No. 55 of 1998

Financial Intelligence Centre Act No. 38 of 2001.

Harmful Business Practices Act No. 23 of 1999

Income Tax Act No 58 of 1962

Insider Trading Act 135 of 1998

Insolvency Act No. 24 of 1936

Insurance Act No. 27 of 1943

Intellectual Property Laws Amendment Act No. 38 of 1997

Labour Relations Act No 66 of 1995

Long –Term Insurance Act No. 52 of 1998

National Credit Act No. 34 of 2005

Occupational Health and Safety Act No. 85 of 1993

Prevention and Combating of Corrupt Activities Act No 12 of 2004

Prevention of Organised Crime Act No. 121 of 1998

Promotion of Access to Information Act No.2 of 2000

Promotion of Equality and Prevention of Unfair Discrimination Act No. 4 of 2000

Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 2004

Regulation of Interception of Communication and Provision of Communications Act, No.2 of 2000

Regulation of Interception of Communications and Provisions of Communication Related

Road Accident Fund Act 56 of 1996

Information Act No. 70 of 2002

Skills Development Act 97 of 1998Skills Development Levies Act No 9 of 1999

Skills Development Act 97 of 1998Skills Development Levies Act No 9 of 1999

Trade Marks Act 194 of 1993

Unemployment Insurance Act No. 63 of 2001

Unemployment Insurance Contributions Act No 4 of 2002

Value Added Tax Act No 89 of 1991


Records Automatically Available


No notice has been submitted by the company to the Minister of Justice and Constitutional Development regarding the categories of records, which are available without a person having to request access in terms of Section 52(2) of PAIA. However, the information on the website of the business is automatically available without having to request access in terms of PAIA.


Subjects and Categories of Records held by PLUMBLINK


General information about PLUMBLINK can be accessed via the internet on plumblink.getmelive.co.za, which is available to all persons who have access to the internet

PLUMBLINK is a retailer of bathroom, kitchen and general plumbing supplies. The subjects on which the private body holds records and the categories on each subject in terms of Section 51(1)(e) are as listed below. Please note that a requester is not automatically allowed access to these records and that access to them may be refused in accordance with Sections 62 to 69 of the Act


1. Companies Act Records

  • Documents of Incorporation;
  • Memorandum of Incorporation;
  • Minutes of meeting of the Board of Directors;
  • Research and development;
  • Share certificates; and Records relating to the appointment of:
  • Auditors;
  • Prescribed Officer.
  • Secretary;

Financial Records

  • Accounting Records
  • Annual Financial Reports;
  • Annual Financial Statements
  • Asset Registers;
  • Bank Statements
  • Banking details and bank accounts;
  • Banking Records
  • Debtors / Creditors statements and invoices;
  • General ledgers and subsidiary ledgers;
  • General reconciliation;
  • Invoices;
  • Policies and procedures;
  • Rental Agreements; and
  • Tax Returns.

3. Income Tax Records

  • PAYE Records
  • Documents issued to employees for income tax purposes
  • Records of payments made to SARS on behalf of employees
  • All other statutory compliances
    • VAT
    • Regional Services Levies
    • Skills Development Levies
    • UIF
    • Workmen’s Compensation

4. Personnel Documents and Records

  • Accident books and records;
  • Address Lists;
  • Disciplinary Code and Records;
  • Employee benefits arrangements rules and records;
  • Employment Contracts;
  • Employment Equity Plan
  • Forms and Applications;
  • Grievance Procedures;
  • Leave Records;
  • Medical Aid Records;
  • Payroll reports/ Wage register;
  • Pension Fund Records;
  • Safety, Health and Environmental records;
  • Salary Records;
  • SETA records
  • Standard letters and notices
  • Training Manuals;
  • Training Records;
  • Workplace and Union agreements and records

5. Procurement Department

  • Standard Terms and Conditions for supply of services and products;
  • Contractor, client and supplier agreements;
  • Lists of suppliers, products, services and distribution; and
  • Policies and Procedures

6. Sales Department

  • Customer details
  • Credit application information
  • Information and records provided by a third party

7. Marketing Departmen

  • Advertising and promotional material

8. Risk Management and Audit

  • Audit reports;
  • Risk management frameworks; and
  • Risk management plans

9. Safety, Health and Environment

  • Complete Safety, Health and Environment Risk Assessment
  • Environmental Managements Plans
  • Inquiries, inspections, examinations by environmental authorities

IT Department

  • Computer / mobile device usage policy documentation;
  • Disaster recovery plans;
  • Hardware asset registers;
  • Information security policies/standards/procedures;
  • Information technology systems and user manuals
  • Information usage policy documentation;
  • Project implementation plans;
  • Software licensing; and
  • System documentation and manuals

Purpose of Processing of Personal Information The purpose of gathering and processing of Personal Information is:


To support sales and marketing activities

To support recruitment and management of staff

To support engagement with suppliers

To support engagement with the general public


Data Subjects Categories and their Personal Information


Customers: record of customer life cycle

Employees: record of employee life cycle

Suppliers: record of supplier life cycle

General public: tracking general enquiries and web site visits


Planned Recipients of Personal Information Personal Information will be shared with


Statutory authorities

Law enforcement

Tax authorities

Financial institutions

Medical schemes

Employee pension and provident fund

Industry bodies


Planned Trans-border flows of Personal Information Personal Information can flow across border for the following:


Statutory authorities

Law enforcement

Tax authorities

Financial institutions

Medical schemes

Employee pension and provident funds

Industry bodies

Planned Trans-border flows of Personal Information Personal Information can flow across border for the following:

Flows to service providers/operators

Flows to business partners

Flows to customers

Flows to suppliers

Flows through the use of social media

Security Measures to protect Personal Information

Physical security measures

Cyber security measures

Training in information security

Policies in information security

Audits of information security

Any particular security framework implemented

Detail on how to make a request for access

The requester must complete Form 2, available at https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/docs2-f.html and submit this form together with a request fee, to the head of PLUMBLINK. The form must be submitted to the head of [PLUMBLINK at his address, fax number, or electronic mail address as stated earlier in this manual. Form of request:

  • The requester must use the prescribed form, as attached in terms of Article 8 of this manual, to make the request for access to a record. This must be made to the designated head. This request must be made to the address, fax number or electronic mail address of the body concerned [s 53(1)].
  • The requester must provide sufficient detail on the request form to enable the designated head to identify the record and the requester.
  • The requester should indicate which form of access is required.
  • The requester should indicate if any other manner is to be used to inform the requester and state the necessary particulars to be so informed [s 53(2)(a) and (b) and (c)].
  • The requester must identify the right that is sought to be exercised or to be protected and provide an explanation of why the requested record is required for the exercise or protection of that right [s 53(2)(d)].
  • If a request is made on behalf of another person, the requester must then submit proof of the capacity in which the requester is making the request to the satisfaction of the designated head of the private body [s 53(2)(f)].
  • A requester who seeks access to a record containing personal information about that requester is not required to pay the request fee.
  • Every other requester, who is not a personal requester, must pay the required request fee.
  • The designated head of the private body must notify the requester (other than a personal requester) by notice, requiring the requester to pay the prescribed fee (if any) before further processing the request [s 54(1)].
  • The fee that the requester must pay to a private body is currently R50,00. The requester may lodge an application to the court against the tender or payment of the request fees 54(3)(b)].
  • After the designated head of the private body has made a decision on the request, the requester must be notified in the required form.
  • If the request is granted then a further access fee must be paid for the search, reproduction, preparation and for any time that has exceeded the prescribed hours to search and prepare the record for disclosure [s 54(6)].

Grounds for refusing a request

PLUMBLINK has the right to reject any request for information submitted in terms of Sections 62 to 70 of Chapter 4 of the PAIA Act.


Availability of the Manual

This manual is available for inspection at the office of PLUMBLINK free of charge.


Signature of Designated Head of the Private Body


Gary Chandler

Name of Designated Head of the Private Body


Date of signature:

Publication date of this manual:

Next revision date of this document: 30/11/2022


Fees in respect of Private Bodies


The following is a breakdown of the fees structure for the purposes of determining the manner in which fees relating to a request for access to a record of a private body are to be calculated:

Part III of Regulation 187 published in the Government Gazette on the 15 February 2002:

1. The fee for a copy of the manual as contemplated in regulation 9(2)(c) is R1,10 for every photocopy of an A4-size page or part thereof.

2. The fees for reproduction referred to in regulation 11(1) are as follows:

(a) For every photocopy of an A4-size page or part thereof R1,10

(b) For every printed copy of an A4-size page or part thereof held on a computer or in electronic or machine readable form R0, 75

(c) For a copy in a computer-readable form on - (i) stiffy disc R 7, 50; (ii) compact disc R 70,00

(d) (i) For a transcription of visual images, for an A4-size page or part thereof R 40,00,
(ii) For a copy of visual images R 60,00

(e) (i) For a transcription of an audio record, for an A4-size page or part thereof R20,00; (ii) For a copy of an audio record R 30,00

3. The request fee payable by a requester, other than a personal requester, referred to in Regulation 11(2) is R50,00

4. The access fees payable by a requester referred to in Regulation 11(3) are as follows

(a) For every photocopy of an A4-size page or part thereof R 1,10;

(c) For a copy in a computer-readable form on - (i) stiffy disc R 7,50; (ii) compact disc R 70,00

d) (i) For a transcription of visual images, for an A4-size page or part thereof R 40,00; (ii) For a copy of visual images R 60,00

e) (i) For a transcription of an audio record, for an A4-size page or part thereof R 20,00; (ii) For a copy of an audio record R 30,00

f) To search for and prepare the record for disclosure, R30,00; for each hour or part of an hour reasonably required for such search and preparation.


For purposes of section 54(2) of the Act, the following applies:

  • (a) Six hours as the hours to be exceeded before a deposit is payable; and
  • (b) one third of the access fee is payable as a deposit by the requester.

The actual postage is payable when a copy of a record must be posted to a requester.

Recently Viewed
No recently views items
Clear All
Newsletter Fashion Box
Join our newsletter